Home News Useful Link Consular Section Visa Section Contact Us

About Myanmar

Myanmar - ASEAN

Government Ministries

Myanmar Embassies

Myanmar Calendar

Myanmar Festival


 
Visa Section
 
  Tourist Visa form (pdf)
 Social Visit Visa form (pdf)
  Business Visa form (pdf)  
  Requirements for Photograph  
  New Visa System  
  New Myanmar Visas Fees  
 

  Visa Information
 

 
  REQUIREMENTS FOR APPLICATION
 
 
  • Passport with minimum six months validity,
     

  • Two passport size colour photographs ( 35 mm x 45 mm / recently taken),
     

  • One completed visa application form  (Please note that it is required to specify the occupation in detail)
     

  • Attached one photocopy of identity card or driving licence (copy of stay permit for non-Italian citizens).
     

  • Recommendation Letter made by the employer shall be provided by any citizens that do not live in Italy.
     

  • Business visa application require to apply with the invitation letter of the Public office / Organisation / Company etc. of Myanmar along with the recommendation letter from the Italian Company.

 
      
  •  
VISA FEE    
       
  •  Tourist visa - 40 Euro
     Official Visa    -  50  Euro
  • Business Visa - 50 Euro  (Payment can be made by bank draft or

    postal                    cheque (vaglia ordinario)

    addressed to          Ambasciata di Myanmar

    Payment made       from abroad shall include

    +10% or more         for bank charges in the bank draft.

    Personal bank cheque not acceptable.
 

 

 

   
 

VALIDITY AND STAY

   
       
  • Visa validity is three months from the date of issued unless otherwise specified.
     

  • FIT / EVT Package visa can stays up to four weeks from the date of arrival.
     

  • Business  visa can stays up to ten weeks from the date of arrival.

       
  IMPORTANT NOTE    
       
  • The Embassy reserves the rights of refusal for issuance of any form of visas without providing any reason.
     
  • If visa application is rejected the Embassy will not be legally liabled for the return of the visa fees provided for the visa issuance process.
     
  • Applicant's job relating with media will need prior approval from relevant authorities in Myanmar.
     
  • The Consular section reserves the rights to check and request relevant documents in additional to those submitted by the applicant.
     
  • The latter is hereby informed that submitting the application does not apply to guarantee the issuance of visa.
       
 

ON ARRIVAL VISA INFORMATION

   
       
  Types of Visa, Fees and Duration    
       
Types of Visa Fees Duration
     
BUSINESS VISA US$ 50 70 days
ENTRY VISA US$ 40 28 days
(Meetings / Workshops / Events)    
TRANSIT VISA US$ 20 24 hours
     
       
  On-Arrival Visa Forms    
       
     
       
  Starting International Airport    
  -Yangon International Airport    
       
  Permitted list of countries

Date of Commencement (1-6-2012) (26 Countries)
   
       
 

Australia, Brunei, Cambodia, China, Denmark, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Korea, Laos, Malaysia, New Zealand, Norway, Philippines, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, United Kingdom, United States of America, Viet Nam.

   
       
  Date of Commencement (1-2-2013) (22 Countries)
 
   
 

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherland, Poland, Potugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia.

   
       
The Required Terms and Conditions for Visa on Arrival
 

 

ONLINE VISA @ E-VISA SYSTEM INFORMATION

  • The Government of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar has launched an Online Visa @ e-Visa System with effect from 1st September 2014. The said Online Visa System will be applicable initially for tourism purpose only from the countries that have diplomatic missions in Myanmar, and is permitted to enter solely from the Yangon International Airport.

  • The visa fee is 50 USD and the detailed visa information is available at  websites: www.myanmarevisa.gov.mm and evisa-moip.gov.mm. The relevant information related to immigration and tourist site areas could be found at website: www.mip.gov.mm.

 

 
Modulo per il Visto Turistico (pdf)

Modulo per Social Visit Visa (visto familiare) (pdf)

   
Modulo per il Visto per affari (pdf)    
Linee guida per le fotografie    
       
 

Informazioni per il visto
 

   
  REQUISITI
 
   
 
  • Passaporto con almeno sei mesi di validità.
     

  • Due foto tessera a colori scattate recentemente. Dettagli specifici sulle fotografie sono contenuti nel link 'Linee guida per le fotografie'.
     

  • Un modulo compilato.
     

  • Una fotocopia della carta d’identità o della patente di guida italiana (copia del permesso di soggiorno per i cittadini non italiani o comunque sprovvisti di tali documenti).
     

  • I richiedenti che non risiedono in Italia dovranno fornire una dichiarazione da parte del datore di lavoro.
     

  • Richieste di visto per affari dovranno essere accompagnate da una lettera di invito dell'Ente Pubblico/ Organizzazione / Societa' con la quale si collabora ed anche da una dichiarazione del proprio datore di lavoro.

   
          
  PAGAMENTO    
   

 

   
  • Per il visto Turistico è di 40 Euro.
     
  • per il visto Affari sono 50 Euro. Per chi spedisce la documentazione via posta o corriere è obbligatorio pagare con assegno circolare o vaglia postale ordinario intestato a Ambasciata di Myanmar. In nessun caso si accettano assegni bancari personali come pagamento.
     

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

   
VALIDITA' DEL VISTO
 

 

   
  • La validità del visto è di tre mesi dalla data di rilascio a meno che non sia specificato diversamente.
     

  • Ai possessori del visto per Turismo e' consentito soggiornare fino a quattro settimane dalla data di ingresso.
     

  • Ai possessori del visto per Affari e' consentito fino a dieci settimane dalla data di ingresso.

       
  NOTA IMPORTANTE    
       
  • L'Ambasciata si riserva il diritto di rifiutare il rilascio del visto senza addurre alcuna ragione.
     
  • Ove la richiesta di visto venga rifiutata l'Ambasciata non e' tenuta a restituire le somme corrisposte per il rilascio dello stesso.
     
  • I richiedenti che abbiano professioni legate ai media necessiteranno di approvazione dalle pertinenti Autorita' del Myanmar.
     
  • La sezione Consolare si riserva il diritto di richiedere e valutare documentazione in aggiunta a quella gia' fornita dal richiedente.
     
  • Si informano i richiedenti che la semplice richiesta di rilascio del visto non da' garanzia del rilascio dello stesso.

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

Created Web Design by Nay Chi Zay Ya